By Binseng Wang, ScD, CCE
[…] 1. “We Already Provide the AIAT Information.”

Some radiation-emitting device manufacturers decline to provide service manuals, claiming that they have already provided the assembly, installation, adjustment, and testing (AIAT) instructions. However, a careful reading of the relevant regulatory requirements reproduced below shows that—unlike in the case of lasers—only maintenance schedules, without the service instructions (aka: “procedures”), are actually included in AIAT, (21 CFR 1020.30(g) and (h) with irrelevant information omitted):

“(g) Information to be provided to assemblers: Manufacturers of components listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall provide to assemblers subject to paragraph (d) of this section and, upon request, to others at a cost not to exceed the cost of publication and distribution, instructions for assembly, installation, adjustment, and testing of such components adequate to assure that the products will comply with applicable provisions of this section and 1020.31, 1020.32, and 1020.33, when assembled, installed, adjusted, and tested as directed.

Such instructions shall include specifications of other components compatible with that to be installed when compliance of the system or subsystem depends on their compatibility.

(h) Information to be provided to users: Manufacturers of x-ray equipment shall provide to purchasers and, upon request, to others at a cost not to exceed the cost of publication and distribution, manuals or instruction sheets, which shall include the following technical and safety information:

  1. All x-ray equipment. For x-ray equipment to which this section and 1020.31, 1020.32, and 1020.33 are applicable, there shall be provided:

(ii) A schedule of the maintenance necessary to keep the equipment in compliance with this section and 1020.31, 1020.32, and 1020.33.…(6) Displays of values of AKRand cumulative air kerma. For fluoroscopic x-ray systems manufactured on or after June 10, 2006, the following shall be provided: